Detailed Program


An electronic version of the VLDB 2011 program booklet is available, click here to download it.

Tuesday, August 30, 08:30-08:45

Opening Ceremony

Room: Grand 1 & 2

Tuesday, August 30, 08:45-10:00

Keynote 1

Room: Grand 1 & 2

  • Towards a Global Brain
    Tim O'Reilly (O'Reilly Media)

Tuesday, August 30, 10:30-12:00

Research Session 1: Distributed Systems

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Fei Xu

  • Distributed Threshold Querying of General Functions by a Difference of Monotonic Representation - Slides
    Guy Sagy (Technion), Daniel Keren (Haifa University), Izchak Sharfman (Technion), Assaf Schuster (Technion)
  • Distributed Inference and Query Processing for RFID Tracking and Monitoring - Slides
    Zhao Cao (University of Massachusetts), Charles Sutton (University of Edinburgh), Yanlei Diao (University of Massachusetts), Prashant Shenoy (University of Massachusetts)
  • Where in the World is My Data? - Slides
    Sudarshan Kadambi (Bloomberg), Jianjun Chen (Yahoo!), Brian Cooper (Google), David Lomax (Yahoo!), Raghu Ramakrishnan (Yahoo!), Adam Silberstein (Yahoo!), Erwin Tam (Yahoo!), Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University)

Research Session 2: Entity Matching

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Anish Das Sarma

  • Entity Matching: How Similar Is Similar - Slides
    Jiannan Wang (Tsinghua University), Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong), Jianhua Feng (Tsinghua University)
  • Large-Scale Collective Entity Matching - Slides
    Vibhor Rastogi (Yahoo! Research), Nilesh Dalvi (Yahoo! ), Minos Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete)
  • Linking Temporal Records - Slides
    Pei Li (University of Milan - Bicocca), Xin Dong (AT&T Labs), Andrea Maurino (University of Milan - Bicocca), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

Research Session 3: Web

Room: Vashon
Chair: Thomas Neumann

  • Output URL Bidding - Slides
    Panagiotis Papadimitriou (Stanford University), Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University), Ali Dasdan (Ebay Inc), Santanu Kolay (Ebay Inc)
  • Automatic Wrappers for Large Scale Web Extraction - Slides
    Nilesh Dalvi (Yahoo! ), Ravi Kumar (Yahoo!), Mohamed Soliman (U. of Waterloo)
  • Recovering Semantics of Tables on the Web - Slides
    Petros Venetis (Stanford University), Alon Halevy (Google), Jayant Madhavan (Google Inc), Marius Pasca (Google Inc), Warren Shen (Google), Fei Wu (Google Inc), Gengxin Miao (University of California, Santa Barbara), Chung Wu (Google)

Industrial Session 1: Database Systems Testing, Debugging, and Analysis

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Yujun Wang

  • Consistent Synchronization Schemes for Workload Replay
    Konstantinos Morfonios (Oracle), Romain Colle (Oracle), Leonidas Galanis (Oracle), Supiti Buranawatanachoke (Oracle), Benoît Dageville (Oracle), Karl Dias (Oracle), Yujun Wang (Oracle)
  • Inspector Gadget: A Framework for Custom Monitoring and Debugging of Distributed Dataflows - Slides
    Christopher Olston (Yahoo! Research), Benjamin Reed (Yahoo! Research)
  • HIWAS: Enabling Technology for Analysis of Clinical Data in XML Documents
    Joshua Hui (IBM Research - Almaden), Sarah Knoop (IBM Research - Almaden), Peter Schwarz (IBM Research - Almaden)

Tutorial 1

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • New Frontiers in Business Intelligence
    Surajit Chaudhuri and Vivek Narasayya

Demo Session A: Information Integration and Information Retrieval

Room: Grand Crescent

  • BROAD: Diversified Keyword Search in Databases
    Feng Zhao (National University of Singapore), Xiaolong Zhang (Zhejiang University), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
  • CerFix: A System for Cleaning Data with Certain Fixes
    Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Ma (Beihang University), Nan Tang (University of Edinburgh), Wenyuan Yu (University of Edinburgh)
  • Debugging Data Exchange with Vagabond
    Boris Glavic (University of Toronto), Jiang Du (University of Toronto), Renée J. Miller (University of Toronto), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich), Laura M. Haas (IBM Research - Almaden)
  • DivDB: A System for Diversifying Query Results
    Marcos Vieira (UCR), Humberto Razente (UFABC), Maria Camila Barioni (UFABC), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs), Caetano Traina Jr. (ICMC-USP), Vassilis Tsotras (UCR)
  • HOMES: A Higher-Order Mapping Evaluation System
    Huy Vu (Oxford University), Michael Benedikt (Oxford University)
  • EIRENE: Interactive Design and Refinement of Schema Mappings via Data Examples
    Bogdan Alexe (UC Santa Cruz), Balder ten Cate (UC Santa Cruz), Phokion Kolaitis (UCSC & IBM Research - Almaden), Wang-Chiew Tan (IBM Research - Almaden & UCSC)
  • FuDoCS: A Web Service Composition System Based on Fuzzy Dominance for Preference Query Answering
    Karim Benouaret (University of Lyon), Djamal Benslimane (University of Lyon), Allel Hadjali (University of Rennes), Mahmoud Barhamgi (University of Lyon)
  • ++Spicy: an Open-Source Tool for Second-Generation Schema Mapping and Data Exchange
    Bruno Marnette (INRIA Saclay & ENS Cachan), Giansalvatore Mecca (Università della Basilicata), Paolo Papotti (Università Roma Tre), Salvatore Raunich (University of Leipzig), Donatello Santoro (Università della Basilicata)
  • AIDA: An Online Tool for Accurate Disambiguation of Named Entities in Text and Tables
    Mohamed Amir Yosef (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Johannes Hoffart (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Ilaria Bordino (Yahoo! Research), Marc Spaniol (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
  • Microsoft Codename "Montego" - Data Import, Transformation, and Publication for Information Workers
    Stephen Maine (Microsoft Corporation), Lorenz Prem (Microsoft Corporation), Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft Corporation), James Terwilliger (Microsoft Corporation)

Tuesday, August 30, 1:30-3:30

Research Session 4: GeoSpatial

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Sang Kyun Cha

  • Graph Indexing of Road Networks for Shortest Path Queries with Label Restrictions
    Michael Rice (UCR), Vassilis Tsotras (UCR)
  • Efficient Processing of Top-k Spatial Preference Queries - Slides
    João Rocha-Junior (NTNU), Akrivi Vlachou (NTNU), Christos Doulkeridis (NTNU), Kjetil Norvag (NTNU)
  • SXPath - Extending XPath towards Spatial Querying on Web Documents - Slides
    Ermelinda Oro (DEIS-UNICAL, Altilia srl), Massimo Ruffolo (ICAR-CNR, Altilia srl), Steffen Staab (Institute WeST, University of Koblenz-Landau)
  • Efficient Algorithms for Finding Optimal Meeting Point on Road Networks - Slides
    Da Yan (HKUST), Zhou Zhao (HKUST), Wilfred Ng (HKUST)

Research Session 5: Uncertain Data

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Nilesh Dalvi

  • A Generic Framework for Handling Uncertain Data with Local Correlations - Slides
    Xiang Lian (HKUST), Lei Chen (HKUST)
  • Efficient Probabilistic Reverse Nearest Neighbor Query Processing on Uncertain Data - Slides
    Thomas Bernecker (Ludwig-Maximilians-University), Tobias Emrich (Ludwig-Maximilians-University), Hans-Peter Kriegel (Ludwig-Maximilians-University), Matthias Renz (Ludwig-Maximilians-University), Stefan Zankl (Ludwig-Maximilians-University), Andreas Züfle (Ludwig-Maximilians-University)
  • Queries with Difference on Probabilistic Databases - Slides
    Sanjeev Khanna (University of Pennsylvania), Sudeepa Roy (University of Pennsylvania), Val Tannen (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Optimizing Probabilistic Query Processing on Continuous Uncertain Data - Slides
    Liping Peng (UMass Amherst), Yanlei Diao (University of Massachusetts), Anna Liu (UMass Amherst)

Research Session 6: Database Design

Room: Cascade 2
Chair: Wolfang Lehner

  • CRIUS: User-Friendly Database Design - Slides
    Li Qian (University of Michigan), Kristen LeFevre (University of Michigan), H. Jagadish (University of Michigan)
  • CoPhy: A Scalable, Portable, and Interactive Index Advisor for Large Workloads - Slides
    Debabrata Dash (ArcSight), Neoklis Polyzotis (UC Santa Cruz), Anastasia Ailamaki (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Compression Aware Physical Database Design - Slides
    Hideaki Kimura (Brown University), Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)
  • Structure-Aware Sampling: Flexible and Accurate Summarization - Slides
    Edith Cohen (AT&T Labs), Graham Cormode (AT&T Labs), Nick Duffield (AT&T Labs)

Research Session 7: Query Processing

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Johann-Christoph Freytag

  • Generating Efficient Execution Plans for Vertically Partitioned XML Databases - Slides
    Patrick Kling (University of Waterloo), M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo), Khuzaima Daudjee (University of Waterloo)
  • Similarity Join Size Estimation using Locality Sensitive Hashing - Slides
    Hongrae Lee (University of British Columbia), Raymond Ng (University of British Columbia), Kyuseok Shim (Seoul National University)
  • Accelerating Queries with Group-By and Join by Groupjoin - Slides
    Guido Moerkotte (University of Mannheim), Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)
  • Optimizing Query Answering under Ontological Constraints - Slides
    Giorgio Orsi (Oxford University), Andreas Pieris (Oxford University)

Challenges and Vision Session 1

Room: Vashon
Chair: Hank Korth

  • Data Markets in the Cloud: An Opportunity for the Database Community - Slides
    Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Bill Howe (University of Washington), Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
  • Data is Dead... Without What-if Models - Slides
    Peter Haas (IBM Research - Almaden), Paul Maglio (IBM Research - Almaden), Patricia Selinger (IBM Research - Almaden), Wang-Chiew Tan (IBM Research - Almaden & UCSC)
  • Data Generation for Application-Specific Benchmarking - Slides
    Y. C. Tay (National University of Singapore)
  • Reverse Data Management - Slides
    Alexandra Meliou (University of Washington), Wolfgang Gatterbauer (University of Washington), Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
  • Anthropocentric Data Systems
    Peter Triantafillou (University of Patras)

Tutorial 2

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • System Co-Design and Data Management for Flash Devices - Slides
    Philippe Bonnet, Luc Bouganim, Ioannis Koltsidas, and Stratis D. Viglas

Demo Session B: Modern Hardware, Streaming, and Benchmarking

Room: Grand Crescent

  • TrustedDB: A Trusted Hardware based Outsourced Database Engine
    Sumeet Bajaj (Stony Brook University), Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
  • IPL-P: In-Page Logging with PCRAM
    Kang-Nyeon Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), Sang-Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Bongki Moon (University of Arizona), Chanik Park (Samsung Electronics), Joo-Young Hwang (Samsung Electronics)
  • HyPer-sonic Combined Transaction AND Query Processing
    Florian Funke (Technische Universität München), Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München), Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)
  • Analytics for the Real-Time Web
    Maxim Grinev (ETH Zurich), Maria Grineva (ETH Zurich), Martin Hentschel (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)
  • Proactive Detection and Repair of Data Corruption: Towards a Hassle-free Declarative Approach with Amulet
    Nedyalko Borisov (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • Automatic Workload Driven Index Defragmentation
    Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)
  • DataSynth: Generating Synthetic Data using Declarative Constraints
    Arvind Arasu (Microsoft Research), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Jian Li (University of Maryland)
  • A Demonstration of HYRISE - A Main Memory Hybrid Storage Engine
    Martin Grund (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT)
  • UpStream: A Storage-centric Load Management System for Real-time Update Streams
    Alexandru Moga (ETH Zurich), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich)

Tuesday, August 30, 4:00-6:00

Research Session 8: Graph Data

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Thomas Willhalm

  • On Triangulation-based Dense Neighborhood Graph Discovery - Slides
    Nan Wang (National University of Singapore), Jingbo Zhang (National University of Singapore), Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore)
  • Human-Assisted Graph Search: It's Okay to Ask Questions
    Aditya Parameswaran (Stanford University), Anish Das Sarma (Yahoo! Research), Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University), Neoklis Polyzotis (UC Santa Cruz), Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)
  • On Querying Historical Evolving Graph Sequences - Slides
    Chenghui Ren (The University of Hong Kong), Eric Lo (HK Polytechnic University), Ben Kao (The University of Kong Kong), Xinjie Zhu (The University of Kong Kong), Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong)
  • Mining Top-K Large Structural Patterns in a Massive Network - Slides
    Feida Zhu (Singapore Management University), Qiang Qu (Peking University), David Lo (Singapore Management University), Xifeng Yan (UCSB), Jiawei Han (UIUC), Philip Yu (UIC)

Research Session 9: New Hardware Architecture

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Alfons Kemper

  • HYRISE - A Main Memory Hybrid Storage Engine - Slides
    Martin Grund (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Jens Krüger (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Hasso Plattner (Hasso-Plattner Institute), Alexander Zeier (Hasso-Plattner Institute), Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT)
  • Fast Set Intersection in Memory - Slides
    Bolin Ding (UIUC), Arnd Christian König (Microsoft Research)
  • Efficiently Compiling Efficient Query Plans for Modern Hardware - Slides
    Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)
  • PALM: Parallel Architecture-Friendly Latch-Free Modifications to B+ Trees on Many-Core Processors
    Jason Sewall (Intel Corporation), Jatin Chhugani (Intel Corporation), Changkyu Kim (Intel Corporation), Nadathur Satish (Intel Corporation), Pradeep Dubey (Intel Corporation)

Research Session 10: Causality, Quality, and Dependencies

Room: Cascade 2
Chair: Raghav Kaushik

  • The Complexity of Causality and Responsibility for Query Answers and non-Answers - Slides
    Alexandra Meliou (University of Washington), Wolfgang Gatterbauer (University of Washington), Katherine Moore (University of Washington), Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
  • Guided Data Repair
    Mohamed Yakout (Purdue University), Ahmed Elmagarmid (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Jennifer Neville (Purdue University), Mourad Ouzzani (Purdue University), Ihab Ilyas (University of Waterloo)
  • Stratification Criteria and Rewriting Techniques for Checking Chase Termination - Slides
    Sergio Greco (Università della Calabria), Francesca Spezzano (Università della calabria), Irina Trubitsyna (DEIS, Università della Calabria)
  • Completeness of Queries over Incomplete Databases - Slides
    Simon Razniewski (FU Bozen), Werner Nutt (FU Bozen)

Challenges and Vision Session 2

Room: Vashon
Chair: Laura Haas

  • Resiliency-Aware Data Management - Slides
    Matthias Boehm (TU Dresden), Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden), Christof Fetzer (TU Dresden)
  • Guided Interaction: Rethinking the Query-Result Paradigm - Slides
    Arnab Nandi (University of Michigan), H Jagadish (University of Michigan)
  • The Researcher's Guide to the Data Deluge: Querying a Scientific Database in Just a Few Seconds - Slides
    Martin Kersten (CWI), Stratos Idreos (CWI), Stefan Manegold (CWI), Erietta Liarou (CWI)
  • Exploring the Coming Repositories of Reproducible Experiments: Challenges and Opportunities
    Juliana Freire (University of Utah), Philippe Bonnet (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Dennis Shasha (New York University)
  • Databases will Visualize Queries too - Slides
    Wolfgang Gatterbauer (University of Washington)

Tutorial 2

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • System Co-Design and Data Management for Flash Devices - Slides
    Philippe Bonnet, Luc Bouganim, Ioannis Koltsidas, and Stratis D. Viglas

Panel 1

Room: Fifth Avenue

  • Data Management for Meeting Global Health Challenges
    Tapan S. Parikh (UC Berkeley), Kuang Chen (UC Berkeley), Lucky Gunasekara (Global Viral Forecasting Initiative), Alon Halevy (Google), Andy Kanter (Columbia University), Rowena Luk (Dimagi Inc.), Peter Speyer (University of Washington)

Demo Session C: MapReduce, Crowdsourcing, and Mining

Room: Grand Crescent

  • RAMP: A System for Capturing and Tracing Provenance in MapReduce Workflows
    Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Robert Ikeda (Stanford University), Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)
  • GrouPeer: A System for Clustering PDMSs
    Verena Kantere (Cyprus University of Technology), Dimos Bousounis (ETH Zurich), Timos Sellis (National Technical University of Athens)
  • Online Visualization of Geospatial Stream Data using the WorldWide Telescope
    Mohamed Ali (Microsoft), Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research), Jonathan Fay (Microsoft), Curtis Wong (Microsoft), Steven Drucker (Microsoft), Balan Sethu Raman (Microsoft)
  • CrowdDB: Query Processing with the VLDB Crowd
    Amber Feng (UC Berkeley), Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich), Tim Kraska (UC Berkeley), Samuel Madden (MIT), Sukriti Ramesh (ETH Zurich), Andrew Wang (UC Berkeley), Reynold Xin (UC Berkeley)
  • Whodunit: An Auditing Tool for Detecting Data Breaches
    Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Ravi Ramamurthy (Microsoft Research)
  • InfoNetOLAPer: Integrating InfoNetWarehouse and InfoNetCube with InfoNetOLAP
    Chuan Li (Sichuan University & UIC), Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Lei Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China), Yan Xie (University of Illinois at Chicago), Wangqun Lin (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • From SPARQL to MapReduce: The Journey Using a Nested TripleGroup Algebra
    HyeongSik Kim (North Carolina State University), Padmashree Ravindra (North Carolina State University), Kemafor Anyanwu (North Carolina State University)
  • MapReduce Programming and Cost-based Optimization? Crossing this Chasm with Starfish
    Herodotos Herodotou (Duke University), Fei Dong (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • SocialSpamGuard: A Data Mining-Based Spam Detection System for Social Media Networks
    Xin Jin (UIUC), Cindy Xide Lin (UIUC), Jiebo Luo (Kodak Research), Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Wednesday, August 31, 9:00-10:00

Keynote 2

Room: Grand 1 & 2

  • Is it Still "Big Data" if it Fits in My Pocket? - Slides
    David Campbell (Microsoft)

Wednesday, August 31, 10:30-12:00

Research Session 11: Graph Data

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Tamer Özsu

  • gStore: Answering SPARQL Queries via Subgraph Matching - Slides
    Lei Zou (Peking University), Jinhui Mo (Peking University), Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China), M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo), Dongyan Zhao (Peking University)
  • Efficient Subgraph Search over Large Uncertain Graphs - Slides
    Ye Yuan (Northeastern University, China), Guoren Wang (Northeastern University, China), Haixun Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Lei Chen (HKUST)
  • Scalable SPARQL Querying of Large RDF Graphs - Slides
    Jiewen Huang (Yale University), Daniel Abadi (Yale University), Kun Ren (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

Research Session 12: Cloud Computing and High-Availability

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Alan Fekete

  • Albatross: Lightweight Elasticity in Shared Storage Databases for the Cloud using Live Data Migration - Slides
    Sudipto Das (UC Santa Barbara), Shoji Nishimura (NEC Corporation), Divyakant Agrawal (UC Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)
  • iCBS: Incremental Cost-based Scheduling under Piecewise Linear SLAs - Slides
    Yun Chi (NEC Laboratories, America), Hyun Moon (NEC Labs America), Hakan Hacigumus (NEC Labs America)
  • RemusDB: Transparent High-Availability for Database Systems (Best Paper) - Slides
    Umar Farooq Minhas (University of Waterloo), Shriram Rajagopalan (University of British Columbia), Brendan Cully (University of British Columbia), Ashraf Aboulnaga (University of Waterloo), Ken Salem (University of Waterloo), Andrew Warfield (University of British Columbia)

Research Session 13: Human-Computer Interaction

Room: Vashon
Chair: H.V. Jagadish

  • SnipSuggest: Context-Aware Autocompletion for SQL
    Nodira Khoussainova (University of Washington), YongChul Kwon (University of Washington), Magdalena Balazinska (University of Washington), Dan Suciu (University of Washington)
  • A Probabilistic Approach for Automatically Filling Form-Based Web Interfaces
    Guilherme Toda (Federal University of Amazonas), Eli Cortez (Federal University of Amazonas), Altigran da Silva (Federal University of Amazonas), Edleno de Moura (Federal University of Amazonas)
  • Query Expansion Based on Clustered Results
    Ziyang Liu (Arizona State University), Sivaramakrishnan Natarajan (Arizona State University), Yi Chen (ASU)

Industrial Session 2: Large-Scale Analytics

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Nico Bruno

  • Bridging two worlds with RICE
    Philipp Große (SAP), Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden), Thomas Weichert (SAP), Franz Färber (SAP), Wen-Syan Li (SAP)
  • Jaql: A Scripting Language for Large Scale Semistructured Data Analysis
    Kevin Beyer (IBM Research - Almaden), Vuk Ercegovac (IBM Research - Almaden), Rainer Gemulla (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Andrey Balmin (IBM Research - Almaden), Mohamed Eltabakh (IBM Research - Almaden), Carl-Christian Kanne (IBM Research - Almaden), Fatma Ozcan (IBM Research - Almaden), Eugene Shekita (IBM Research - Almaden)
  • Evaluation Strategies for Top-k Queries over Memory-Resident Inverted Indexes
    Marcus Fontoura (Google), Vanja Josifovski (Yahoo! Research), Jinhui Liu (Yahoo! Research), Srihari Venkatesan (Yahoo! Research), Xiangfei Zhu (Yahoo! Research), Jason Zien (Yahoo! Research)

Tutorial 3

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Exploration of Deep Web Repositories - Slides
    Nan Zhang and Gautam Das

Demo Session B: Modern Hardware, Streaming, and Benchmarking

Room: Grand Crescent

  • TrustedDB: A Trusted Hardware based Outsourced Database Engine
    Sumeet Bajaj (Stony Brook University), Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
  • IPL-P: In-Page Logging with PCRAM
    Kang-Nyeon Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), Sang-Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Bongki Moon (University of Arizona), Chanik Park (Samsung Electronics), Joo-Young Hwang (Samsung Electronics)
  • HyPer-sonic Combined Transaction AND Query Processing
    Florian Funke (Technische Universität München), Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München), Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)
  • Analytics for the Real-Time Web
    Maxim Grinev (ETH Zurich), Maria Grineva (ETH Zurich), Martin Hentschel (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)
  • Proactive Detection and Repair of Data Corruption: Towards a Hassle-free Declarative Approach with Amulet
    Nedyalko Borisov (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • Automatic Workload Driven Index Defragmentation
    Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)
  • DataSynth: Generating Synthetic Data using Declarative Constraints
    Arvind Arasu (Microsoft Research), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Jian Li (University of Maryland)
  • A Demonstration of HYRISE - A Main Memory Hybrid Storage Engine
    Martin Grund (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT)
  • UpStream: A Storage-centric Load Management System for Real-time Update Streams
    Alexandru Moga (ETH Zurich), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich)

Wednesday, August 31, 1:30-3:30

Research Session 14: Integrity Maintenance

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Divesh Srivastava

  • Update Rewriting and Integrity Constraint Maintenance in a Schema Evolution Support System: PRISM++ - Slides
    Carlo Curino (MIT), Hyun Moon (NEC Labs America), Alin Deutsch (UCSD), Carlo Zaniolo (UCLA)
  • Business Policy Modeling and Enforcement in Databases - Slides
    Ahmed Ataullah (University of Waterloo), Frank Tompa (University of Waterloo)
  • Data Coordination: Supporting Contingent Updates- Slides
    Michael Lawrence (University of British Columbia), Rachel Pottinger (University of British Columbia), Sheryl Staub-French (University of British Columbia)

Research Session 15: Distributed Systems

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Theo Härder

  • Using Paxos to Build a Scalable, Consistent, and Highly Available Datastore - Slides
    Jun Rao (LinkedIn), Eugene Shekita (IBM Research), Sandeep Tata (IBM Research)
  • A Framework for Supporting DBMS-like Indexes in the Cloud- Slides
    Gang Chen (Zhejiang University), Hoang Tam Vo (School of Computing), Sai Wu (National Univ. of Singapore), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapo), M. Tamer Özsu (University of Waterloo)
  • Serializable Snapshot Isolation for Replicated Databases in High-Update Scenarios - Slides
    Hyungsoo Jung (University of Sydney), Hyuck Han (Seoul National Univeristy), Alan Fekete (University of Sydney), Uwe Roehm (University of Sydney)

Research Session 16: Streams and Events

Room: Vashon
Chair: Themis Palpanas

  • Lightweight Graphical Models for Selectivity Estimation Without Independence Assumptions - Slides
    Kostas Tzoumas (Aalborg University, Denmark), Amol Deshpande (University of Maryland), Christian S. Jensen (Aarhus University)
  • Active Complex Event Processing over Event Streams - Slides
    Di Wang (Worcester Polytechnic Institut), Elke Rundensteiner (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Richard Ellison III (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
  • Massive Scale-out of Expensive Continuous Queries - Slides
    Erik Zeitler (Uppsala University), Tore Risch (Uppsala University)

Industrial Session 3: Techniques for Large-Scale Data Management

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Sameh Elnikety

  • Online Expansion of Large-Scale Data Warehouses - Slides
    Jeffrey Cohen (EMC), John Eshleman (EMC), Brian Hagenbuch (EMC), Joy Kent (EMC), Christopher Pedrotti (EMC), Gavin Sherry (EMC), Florian Waas (EMC)
  • Auto-Grouping Emails For Faster E-Discovery - Slides
    Sachindra Joshi (IBM Research India), Danish Contractor (IBM Research India), Kenney Ng (IBM Software Group, USA), Prasad Deshpande (IBM Research - India), Thomas Hampp (IBM Software Group, Germany)
  • Web Scale Taxonomy Cleansing - Slides
    Taesung Lee (POSTECH), Zhongyuan Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Haixun Wang (Microsoft Research Asia), Seung-won Hwang (POSTECH)

Tutorial 4

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Crowdsourcing Applications and Platforms: A Data Management Perspective
    Anhai Doan, Michael Franklin, Donald Kossmann, and Tim Kraska

Demo Session C: MapReduce, Crowdsourcing, and Mining

Room: Grand Crescent

  • RAMP: A System for Capturing and Tracing Provenance in MapReduce Workflows
    Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Robert Ikeda (Stanford University), Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)
  • GrouPeer: A System for Clustering PDMSs
    Verena Kantere (Cyprus University of Technology), Dimos Bousounis (ETH Zurich), Timos Sellis (National Technical University of Athens)
  • Online Visualization of Geospatial Stream Data using the WorldWide Telescope
    Mohamed Ali (Microsoft), Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research), Jonathan Fay (Microsoft), Curtis Wong (Microsoft), Steven Drucker (Microsoft), Balan Sethu Raman (Microsoft)
  • CrowdDB: Query Processing with the VLDB Crowd
    Amber Feng (UC Berkeley), Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich), Tim Kraska (UC Berkeley), Samuel Madden (MIT), Sukriti Ramesh (ETH Zurich), Andrew Wang (UC Berkeley), Reynold Xin (UC Berkeley)
  • Whodunit: An Auditing Tool for Detecting Data Breaches
    Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Ravi Ramamurthy (Microsoft Research)
  • InfoNetOLAPer: Integrating InfoNetWarehouse and InfoNetCube with InfoNetOLAP
    Chuan Li (Sichuan University & UIC), Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Lei Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China), Yan Xie (University of Illinois at Chicago), Wangqun Lin (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • From SPARQL to MapReduce: The Journey Using a Nested TripleGroup Algebra
    HyeongSik Kim (North Carolina State University), Padmashree Ravindra (North Carolina State University), Kemafor Anyanwu (North Carolina State University)
  • MapReduce Programming and Cost-based Optimization? Crossing this Chasm with Starfish
    Herodotos Herodotou (Duke University), Fei Dong (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • SocialSpamGuard: A Data Mining-Based Spam Detection System for Social Media Networks
    Xin Jin (UIUC), Cindy Xide Lin (UIUC), Jiebo Luo (Kodak Research), Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Wednesday, August 31, 3:30-5:30

Research Session 17: Privacy and Protection

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Graham Cormode

  • Personalized Privacy Protection in Social Networks - Slides
    Mingxuan Yuan (HKUST), Lei Chen (HKUST), Philip Yu (UIC)
  • Publishing Set-Valued Data via Differential Privacy
    Rui Chen (Concordia University), Noman Mohammed (Concordia University), Benjamin C. M. Fung (Concordia University), Bipin c. Desai (Concordia University), Li Xiong (Emory University)
  • Private Analysis of Graph Structure
    Vishesh Karwa (Pennsylvania State University), Sofya Raskhodnikova (Pennsylvania State University), Adam Smith (Pennsylvania State University), Grigory Yaroslavtsev (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Surrogate Parenthood: Protected and Informative Graphs
    Barbara Blaustein (MITRE), Adriane Chapman (MITRE), Len Seligman (MITRE), M. David Allen (MITRE), Arnon Rosenthal (MITRE)

Research Session 18: MapReduce and Hadoop

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Jingren Zhou

  • Column-Oriented Storage Techniques for MapReduce - Slides
    Avrilia Floratou (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Jignesh Patel (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Eugene Shekita (IBM Research), Sandeep Tata (IBM Research)
  • Automatic Optimization for MapReduce Programs - Slides
    Eaman Jahani (University of Michigan), Michael Cafarella (University of Michigan), Christopher Ré (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • CoHadoop: Flexible Data Placement and Its Exploitation in Hadoop - Slides
    Mohamed Eltabakh (IBM Research - Almaden), Yuanyuan Tian (IBM Research - Almaden), Fatma Ozcan (IBM Research - Almaden), Rainer Gemulla (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Aljoscha Krettek (IBM Germany), John McPherson (IBM Research - Almaden)
  • Profiling, What-if Analysis, and Cost-based Optimization of MapReduce Programs - Slides
    Herodotos Herodotou (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)

Research Session 19: Ranking

Room: Cascade 2
Chair: Ihab Ilyas

  • On Pruning for Top-K Ranking in Uncertain Databases - Slides
    Chonghai Wang (University of Alberta), Li Yan Yuan (University of Alberta), Jia-Huai You (University of Alberta), Osmar Zaiane (University of Alberta), Jian Pei (Simon Fraser University)
  • PathSim: Meta Path-Based Top-K Similarity Search in Heterogeneous Information Networks - Slides
    Yizhou Sun (UIUC), Jiawei Han (UIUC), Xifeng Yan (UCSB), Philip Yu (UIC), Tianyi Wu (Microsoft)
  • Optimizing and Parallelizing Ranked Enumeration - Slides
    Konstantin Golenberg (The Hebrew University), Benny Kimelfeld (IBM Research - Almaden), Yehoshua Sagiv (Hebrew University, Jerusalem)
  • Efficient Rank Join with Aggregation Constraints - Slides
    Min Xie (University of British Columbia), Laks Lakshmanan (University of British Columbia), Peter Wood (Birkbeck, University of London)

Research Session 20: Statistical Methods

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Rainer Gemulla

  • Tuffy: Scaling up Statistical Inference in Markov Logic Networks using an RDBMS
    Feng Niu (University of Wisconsin), Christopher Ré (University of Wisconsin-Madison), AnHai Doan (University of Wisconsin), Jude Shavlik (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dissemination of Models over Time-Varying Data- Slides
    Yongluan Zhou (University of Southern Denmark), Zografoula Vagena (Rice University), Jonas Haustad (University of Southern Denmark)
  • Storing Matrices on Disk: Theory and Practice Revisited
    Yi Zhang (Duke University), Kamesh Munagala (Duke University), Jun Yang (Duke University)
  • Online Aggregation for Large MapReduce Jobs - Slides
    Niketan Pansare (Rice University), Vinayak Borkar (UC Irvine), Chris Jermaine (University of Florida), Tyson Condie (Yahoo! Research)

Tutorial 4

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Crowdsourcing Applications and Platforms: A Data Management Perspective
    Anhai Doan, Michael Franklin, Donald Kossmann, and Tim Kraska

Panel 2

Room: Vashon

  • Panel Discussion: Maximizing Impact
    David DeWitt (Microsoft), Juliana Freire (NYU Polytechnic), Ed Lazowska (University of Washington), Sam Madden (MIT), Jennifer Widom (Stanford)

Demo Session A: Information Integration and Information Retrieval

Room: Grand Crescent

  • BROAD: Diversified Keyword Search in Databases
    Feng Zhao (National University of Singapore), Xiaolong Zhang (Zhejiang University), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
  • CerFix: A System for Cleaning Data with Certain Fixes
    Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Ma (Beihang University), Nan Tang (University of Edinburgh), Wenyuan Yu (University of Edinburgh)
  • Debugging Data Exchange with Vagabond
    Boris Glavic (University of Toronto), Jiang Du (University of Toronto), Renée J. Miller (University of Toronto), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich), Laura M. Haas (IBM Research - Almaden)
  • DivDB: A System for Diversifying Query Results
    Marcos Vieira (UCR), Humberto Razente (UFABC), Maria Camila Barioni (UFABC), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs), Caetano Traina Jr. (ICMC-USP), Vassilis Tsotras (UCR)
  • HOMES: A Higher-Order Mapping Evaluation System
    Huy Vu (Oxford University), Michael Benedikt (Oxford University)
  • EIRENE: Interactive Design and Refinement of Schema Mappings via Data Examples
    Bogdan Alexe (UC Santa Cruz), Balder ten Cate (UC Santa Cruz), Phokion Kolaitis (UCSC & IBM Research - Almaden), Wang-Chiew Tan (IBM Research - Almaden & UCSC)
  • FuDoCS: A Web Service Composition System Based on Fuzzy Dominance for Preference Query Answering
    Karim Benouaret (University of Lyon), Djamal Benslimane (University of Lyon), Allel Hadjali (University of Rennes), Mahmoud Barhamgi (University of Lyon)
  • ++Spicy: an Open-Source Tool for Second-Generation Schema Mapping and Data Exchange
    Bruno Marnette (INRIA Saclay & ENS Cachan), Giansalvatore Mecca (Università della Basilicata), Paolo Papotti (Università Roma Tre), Salvatore Raunich (University of Leipzig), Donatello Santoro (Università della Basilicata)
  • AIDA: An Online Tool for Accurate Disambiguation of Named Entities in Text and Tables
    Mohamed Amir Yosef (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Johannes Hoffart (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Ilaria Bordino (Yahoo! Research), Marc Spaniol (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
  • Microsoft Codename "Montego" - Data Import, Transformation, and Publication for Information Workers
    Stephen Maine (Microsoft Corporation), Lorenz Prem (Microsoft Corporation), Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft Corporation), James Terwilliger (Microsoft Corporation)

Thursday, September 1, 08:30-10:00

10 Year Best Paper Award Keynote

Room: Grand 1 & 2

  • Generic Schema Matching, Ten Years Later - Slides
    Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Jayant Madhavan (Google), Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig

Thursday, September 1, 10:30-12:00

Research Session 21: Graph Data

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Michael Rys

  • Distance-Constraint Reachability Computation in Uncertain Graphs - Slides
    Ruoming Jin (Kent State University), Lin Liu (Kent State University), Bolin Ding (UIUC), Haixun Wang (Microsoft Research Asia)
  • Keyword Search in Graphs: Finding r-cliques - Slides
    Mehdi Kargar (York University), Aijun An (York University)
  • On Link-based Similarity Join - Slides
    Liwen Sun (University of Hong Kong), Reynold Cheng (University of Hong Kong), Xiang Li (University of Hong Kong), David Cheung (University of Hong Kong), Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Research Session 22: Data Integration

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Rachel Pottinger

  • Synthesizing Products for Online Catalogs - Slides
    Hoa Nguyen (University of Utah), Ariel Fuxman (Microsoft Research), Stelios Paparizos (Microsoft Research), Juliana Freire (University of Utah), Rakesh Agrawal (Microsoft Research)
  • Online Data Fusion - Slides
    Xuan Liu (National Univ. of Singapore), Xin Dong (AT&T Labs), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapo), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

Research Session 23: Social Networks

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Cong Yu

  • Structural Trend Analysis For Online Social Networks
    Ceren Budak (Ucsb), Divyakant Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)
  • On Social-Temporal Group Query with Acquaintance Constraint
    De-Nian Yang (Academia Sinica), Yi-Ling Chen (National Taiwan University), Wang-Chien Lee (The Penn State University), Ming-Syan Chen (National Taiwan University)
  • Social Content Matching in MapReduce
    Gianmarco De Francisci Morales (IMT Lucca), Aristides Gionis (Yahoo! Research), Mauro Sozio (MPI)

PhD Workshop 1

Room: Cascade 2

  • Query Processing in a Self-Organized Storage System - Slides
    Hannes Mühleisen (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Efficient Top-k Searching According to User Preferences Based on Fuzzy Functions With Usage of Tree-Oriented Data Structures - Slides
    Matus Ondreicka (Charles University in Prague)
  • Top-k Web Service Compositions in the Context of User Preferences - Slides
    Karim Benouaret (University of Lyon)

Tutorial 5

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Graph Data Management Systems for New Application Domains - Slides
    Philippe Cudré-Mauroux and Sameh Elnikety

Demo Session C: MapReduce, Crowdsourcing, and Mining

Room: Grand Crescent

  • RAMP: A System for Capturing and Tracing Provenance in MapReduce Workflows
    Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Robert Ikeda (Stanford University), Jennifer Widom (Stanford University)
  • GrouPeer: A System for Clustering PDMSs
    Verena Kantere (Cyprus University of Technology), Dimos Bousounis (ETH Zurich), Timos Sellis (National Technical University of Athens)
  • Online Visualization of Geospatial Stream Data using the WorldWide Telescope
    Mohamed Ali (Microsoft), Badrish Chandramouli (Microsoft Research), Jonathan Fay (Microsoft), Curtis Wong (Microsoft), Steven Drucker (Microsoft), Balan Sethu Raman (Microsoft)
  • CrowdDB: Query Processing with the VLDB Crowd
    Amber Feng (UC Berkeley), Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich), Tim Kraska (UC Berkeley), Samuel Madden (MIT), Sukriti Ramesh (ETH Zurich), Andrew Wang (UC Berkeley), Reynold Xin (UC Berkeley)
  • Whodunit: An Auditing Tool for Detecting Data Breaches
    Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Ravi Ramamurthy (Microsoft Research)
  • InfoNetOLAPer: Integrating InfoNetWarehouse and InfoNetCube with InfoNetOLAP
    Chuan Li (Sichuan University & UIC), Philip Yu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Lei Zhao (University of Science and Technology of China), Yan Xie (University of Illinois at Chicago), Wangqun Lin (University of Illinois at Chicago)
  • From SPARQL to MapReduce: The Journey Using a Nested TripleGroup Algebra
    HyeongSik Kim (North Carolina State University), Padmashree Ravindra (North Carolina State University), Kemafor Anyanwu (North Carolina State University)
  • MapReduce Programming and Cost-based Optimization? Crossing this Chasm with Starfish
    Herodotos Herodotou (Duke University), Fei Dong (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • SocialSpamGuard: A Data Mining-Based Spam Detection System for Social Media Networks
    Xin Jin (UIUC), Cindy Xide Lin (UIUC), Jiebo Luo (Kodak Research), Jiawei Han (UIUC)

Thursday, September 1, 1:30-3:00

Research Session 24: Searching and Ranking

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Frank Tompa

  • Fast Incremental and Personalized PageRank
    Bahman Bahmani (Stanford University), Abdur Chowdhury (Twitter Inc.), Ashish Goel (Stanford University, Twitter Inc.)
  • Efficient Diversification of Web Search Results - Slides
    Gabriele Capannini (ISTI CNR), Franco Maria Nardini (ISTI-CNR), Raffaele Perego (ISTI-CNR), Fabrizio Silvestri (ISTI-CNR)
  • Keyword Search on Form Results - Slides
    Aditya Ramesh (Stanford University), S. Sudarshan (IIT Bombay), Purva Joshi (IIT Bombay)

Research Session 25: Statistical Methods

Room: Grand 2
Chair: Cesar Galindo-Legaria

  • Incrementally Maintaining Classification using an RDBMS
    Mehmet Levent Koc (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Christopher Ré (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • An Incremental Hausdorff Distance Calculation Algorithm
    Sarana Nutanong (University of Maryland), Edwin Jacox (University of Maryland), Hanan Samet (University of Maryland)
  • Summary Graphs for Relational Database Schemas
    Xiaoyan Yang (National Univ. of Singapore), Cecilia Procopiuc (AT&T Labs), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs)

Research Session 26: Recommender Systems

Room: Vashon
Chair: Wolfgang Gatterbauer

  • Personalized Social Recommendations - Accurate or Private? - Slides
    Ashwin Machanavajjhala (Yahoo! Research), Aleksandra Korolova (Stanford University), Atish Das Sarma (Google)
  • RecBench: Benchmarks for Evaluating Performance of Recommender System Architecture - Slides
    Justin Levandoski (University of Minnesota), Michael Ekstrand (University of Minnesota), Michael Ludwig (University of Minnesota), Ahmed Eldawy (University of Minnesota), Mohamed Mokbel (University of Minnesota), John Riedl (University of Minnesota)
  • MRI: Meaningful Interpretations of Collaborative Ratings - Slides
    Mahashweta Das (University of Texas at Arlington), Sihem Amer-Yahia (Yahoo Research, USA ), Gautam Das (University of Texas, Arlington), Cong Yu (Google Research)

Industrial Session 4: Large-Scale Distributed Systems

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Praveen Seshadri

  • Tenzing - A SQL Implementation on the MapReduce Framework
    Biswapesh Chattopadhyay (Google), Liang Lin (Google), Weiran Liu (Google), Sagar Mittal (Google), Prathyusha Aragonda (Google), Vera Lychagina (Google), Younghee Kwon (Google), Michael Wong (Google)
  • An Algebraic Approach for Data-Centric Scientific Workflows - Slides
    Eduardo Ogasawara (COPPE/UFRJ), Jonas Dias (COPPE/UFRJ), Daniel de Oliveira (COPPE/UFRJ), Fábio Porto (LNCC), Patrick Valduriez (INRIA), Marta Mattoso (COPPE/UFRJ)
  • Citrusleaf: A Real-Time NoSQL DB which Preserves ACID - Slides
    V. Srinivasan (Citrusleaf), Brian Bulkowski (Citrusleaf)

PhD Workshop 2

Room: Cascade 2

  • Mixed Workload Management for In-Memory Databases
    Johannes Wust (Hasso Plattner Institute)
  • Scaling Web Applications: A Temporal Approach
    Zhiwu Xie (University of New Mexico)
  • Research on a Schema and Data Versioning System
    Bob Wall (Montana State University)

Tutorial 6

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Information Diffusion In Social Networks: Observing and Influencing Societal Interests
    Divyakant Agrawal, Ceren Budak, and Amr El Abbadi

Demo Session B: Modern Hardware, Streaming, and Benchmarking

Room: Grand Crescent

  • TrustedDB: A Trusted Hardware based Outsourced Database Engine
    Sumeet Bajaj (Stony Brook University), Radu Sion (Stony Brook University)
  • IPL-P: In-Page Logging with PCRAM
    Kang-Nyeon Kim (Sungkyunkwan University), Sang-Won Lee (Sungkyunkwan University), Bongki Moon (University of Arizona), Chanik Park (Samsung Electronics), Joo-Young Hwang (Samsung Electronics)
  • HyPer-sonic Combined Transaction AND Query Processing
    Florian Funke (Technische Universität München), Alfons Kemper (Technische Universität München), Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)
  • Analytics for the Real-Time Web
    Maxim Grinev (ETH Zurich), Maria Grineva (ETH Zurich), Martin Hentschel (ETH Zurich), Donald Kossmann (ETH Zurich)
  • Proactive Detection and Repair of Data Corruption: Towards a Hassle-free Declarative Approach with Amulet
    Nedyalko Borisov (Duke University), Shivnath Babu (Duke University)
  • Automatic Workload Driven Index Defragmentation
    Vivek Narasayya (Microsoft Research), Hyunjung Park (Stanford University), Manoj Syamala (Microsoft Research)
  • DataSynth: Generating Synthetic Data using Declarative Constraints
    Arvind Arasu (Microsoft Research), Raghav Kaushik (Microsoft Research), Jian Li (University of Maryland)
  • A Demonstration of HYRISE - A Main Memory Hybrid Storage Engine
    Martin Grund (Hasso-Plattner-Institute), Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (MIT), Samuel Madden (MIT)
  • UpStream: A Storage-centric Load Management System for Real-time Update Streams
    Alexandru Moga (ETH Zurich), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich)

Thursday, September 1, 3:30-5:30

Research Session 27: GPU-based Architectures and Column-store Indexing

Room: Grand 1
Chair: Kenneth Ross

  • Fast Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication on GPUs: Implications for Graph Mining - Slides
    Xintian Yang (Ohio State University), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University), Ponnuswamy Sadayappan (Ohio State University)
  • High-Throughput Transaction Executions on Graphics Processors - Slides
    Bingsheng He (Nanyang Technological University), Jeffrey Xu Yu (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Efficient Parallel Lists Intersection and Index Compression Algorithms using Graphics Processing Units - Slides
    Naiyong Ao (Nankai University), Fan Zhang (Nankai University), Di Wu (Nankai University), Douglas Stones (Monash University), Gang Wang (Nankai University), Xiaoguang Liu (Nankai University), Jing Liu (Nankai University), Sheng Lin (Nankai University)
  • Merging What's Cracked, Cracking What's Merged: Adaptive Indexing in Main-Memory Column-Stores - Slides
    Stratos Idreos (CWI), Stefan Manegold (CWI), Harumi Kuno (HP Labs), Goetz Graefe (HP Labs)

Research Session 28: Transaction Processing

Room: Grand 2
Chair: S. Sudarshan

  • PLP: Page Latch-free Shared-everything OLTP
    Ippokratis Pandis (Carnegie Mellon University), Pinar Tozun (EPFL), Ryan Johnson (University of Toronto), Anastasia Ailamaki (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))
  • Implementing Performance Competitive Logical Recovery
    David Lomet (Microsoft Research, USA ), Kostas Tzoumas (Aalborg University, Denmark), Michael Zwilling (Microsoft)
  • Entangled Transactions
    Nitin Gupta (Cornell University), Milos Nikolic (EPFL), Sudip Roy (Cornell University), Gabriel Bender (Cornell University), Lucja Kot (Cornell University), Johannes Gehrke (Cornell University), Christoph Koch (EPFL)
  • Optimistic Concurrency Control by Melding Trees
    Philip A. Bernstein (Microsoft Research), Colin W. Reid (Microsoft), Ming Wu (Microsoft Research), Xinhao Yuan (Tsinghua University)

Research Session 29: Web Data

Room: Fifth Avenue
Chair: Xin Dong

  • Hyper-Local, Directions-Based Ranking of Places
    Petros Venetis (Stanford University), Hector Gonzalez (Google Inc), Christian Jensen (Aarhus University), Alon Halevy (Google)
  • Optimal Schemes for Robust Web Extraction
    Aditya Parameswaran (Stanford University), Nilesh Dalvi (Yahoo! ), Hector Garcia-Molina (Stanford University), Rajeev Rastogi (Yahoo! India)
  • OXPath: A Language for Scalable, Memory-efficient Data Extraction from Web Applications
    Tim Furche (Oxford University), Georg Gottlob (Oxford University), Giovanni Grasso (Oxford University), Christian Schallhart (Oxford University), Andrew Sellers (Oxford University)
  • Randomized Generalization for Aggregate Suppression over Hidden Web Databases
    Xin Jin (George Washington U), Nan Zhang (George Washington U), Aditya Mone (UT Arlington), Gautam Das (UT Arlington)

Research Session 30: Skyline and String Matching

Room: Vashon
Chair: Mohamed Mokbel

  • ZINC: Efficient Indexing for Skyline Computation - Slides
    Bin Liu (National Univ of Singapore), Chee-Yong Chan (National University of Singapore)
  • QSkycube: Efficient Skycube Computation Using Point-Based Space Partitioning - Slides
    Jongwuk Lee (POSTECH), Seung-won Hwang (POSTECH)
  • A Subsequence Matching with Gaps-Range-Tolerances Framework: A Query-By-Humming Application - Slides
    Alexios Kotsifakos (University of Athens), Panagiotis Papapetrou (Aalto University), Jaakko Hollmen (Aalto University), Dimitris Gunopulos (University of Athens)
  • Approximate Substring Matching over Uncertain Strings - Slides
    Tingjian Ge (University of Kentucky), Zheng Li (University of Kentucky)

PhD Workshop 3

Room: Cascade 2

  • Matching Tree Patterns on Partial-trees - Slides
    Shachar Harussi (Tel Aviv University), Amir Averbuch (Tel Aviv University)
  • Knowledge-Based Complex Event Processing - Slides
    Kia Teymourian (Free University Berlin)

Tutorial 6

Room: Cascade 1BC

  • Information Diffusion In Social Networks: Observing and Influencing Societal Interests
    Divyakant Agrawal, Ceren Budak, and Amr El Abbadi

Demo Session A: Information Integration and Information Retrieval

Room: Grand Crescent

  • BROAD: Diversified Keyword Search in Databases
    Feng Zhao (National University of Singapore), Xiaolong Zhang (Zhejiang University), Anthony Tung (National University of Singapore), Gang Chen (Zhejiang University)
  • CerFix: A System for Cleaning Data with Certain Fixes
    Wenfei Fan (University of Edinburgh), Jianzhong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology), Shuai Ma (Beihang University), Nan Tang (University of Edinburgh), Wenyuan Yu (University of Edinburgh)
  • Debugging Data Exchange with Vagabond
    Boris Glavic (University of Toronto), Jiang Du (University of Toronto), Renée J. Miller (University of Toronto), Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zurich), Laura M. Haas (IBM Research - Almaden)
  • DivDB: A System for Diversifying Query Results
    Marcos Vieira (UCR), Humberto Razente (UFABC), Maria Camila Barioni (UFABC), Marios Hadjieleftheriou (AT&T Labs), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs), Caetano Traina Jr. (ICMC-USP), Vassilis Tsotras (UCR)
  • HOMES: A Higher-Order Mapping Evaluation System
    Huy Vu (Oxford University), Michael Benedikt (Oxford University)
  • EIRENE: Interactive Design and Refinement of Schema Mappings via Data Examples
    Bogdan Alexe (UC Santa Cruz), Balder ten Cate (UC Santa Cruz), Phokion Kolaitis (UCSC & IBM Research - Almaden), Wang-Chiew Tan (IBM Research - Almaden & UCSC)
  • FuDoCS: A Web Service Composition System Based on Fuzzy Dominance for Preference Query Answering
    Karim Benouaret (University of Lyon), Djamal Benslimane (University of Lyon), Allel Hadjali (University of Rennes), Mahmoud Barhamgi (University of Lyon)
  • ++Spicy: an Open-Source Tool for Second-Generation Schema Mapping and Data Exchange
    Bruno Marnette (INRIA Saclay & ENS Cachan), Giansalvatore Mecca (Università della Basilicata), Paolo Papotti (Università Roma Tre), Salvatore Raunich (University of Leipzig), Donatello Santoro (Università della Basilicata)
  • AIDA: An Online Tool for Accurate Disambiguation of Named Entities in Text and Tables
    Mohamed Amir Yosef (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Johannes Hoffart (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Ilaria Bordino (Yahoo! Research), Marc Spaniol (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik), Gerhard Weikum (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)
  • Microsoft Codename "Montego" - Data Import, Transformation, and Publication for Information Workers
    Stephen Maine (Microsoft Corporation), Lorenz Prem (Microsoft Corporation), Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft Corporation), James Terwilliger (Microsoft Corporation)